Whitechapel Gallery
-
Love London Love Culture’s 2021 Exhibition Picks
We select some of the best exhibitions that are opening in London next year… Alice: Curiouser…
-
NEWS: Whitechapel Gallery Announces Eileen Agar Exhibition
The exhibition will open to the public on the 19th May 2021. The Whitechapel Gallery has…
-
NEWS: Whitechapel Gallery Announces Autumn 2020 Exhibitions
The gallery has announced details of its upcoming Autumn exhibition programme. From the 23rd September, Whitechapel…
-
NEWS: Whitechapel Gallery Plans to Reopen
The gallery has announced that it is planning to reopen to the public on the 14th…
-
PREVIEW: Radical Figures: Painting in the New Millennium, Whitechapel Gallery
The gallery will present a major exhibition examining the work of a new generation of artists…
-
PREVIEW: Myvillages – Setting the Table: Village Politics, Whitechapel Gallery
The Whitechapel Gallery’s latest display examines the relationship between contemporary art and the rural. Now on…
-
PREVIEW: Queer Spaces: London, 1980’s – Today, Whitechapel Gallery
On display from the 2nd April, this free exhibition will examine how the changing landscape of London has affected theLGBTQ community. Combining rarely-seen archival material with original work by artists concerned with the vibrancy…
-
PREVIEW: Is This Tomorrow?, Whitechapel Gallery
The Whitechapel Gallery’s upcoming exhibition showcases work by artists offering their impressions of the future. On display from the 14th February, the Whitechapel Gallery’s exhibition will transform the gallery…
-
Review Round Up: Elmgreen & Dragset: This is How We Bite Our Tongue, Whitechapel Gallery
The Whitechapel Gallery celebrates the work of Michael Elmgreen and Ingar Dragset, who have worked together since 1995…
-
PREVIEW: Ulla von Brandenburg: Sweet Feast, Whitechapel Gallery
From the 20th September, the Whitechapel Gallery will present Sweet Feast, a new commission by artist Ulla…