Michael Ball and Imelda Staunton co-hosted the awards nomination ceremony in London today- so who has been nominated for the big awards? 

Best Revival: Hamlet (Barbican Theatre), Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse), Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (National Theatre) and The Winter’s Tale (Garrick Theatre) – Prediction: Hamlet at the Barbican. 

Best New Comedy:  A Christmas Carol (Noel Coward Theatre), Hand to God (Vaudeville Theatre), Nell Gwynn (Apollo Theatre) and Peter Pan Goes Wrong (ApolloTheatre). Prediction: Hand to God (Vaudeville Theatre) or Peter Pan Goes Wrong (Apollo Theatre) 

Best Costume Design: Gregg Barnes (Kinky Boots), Hugh Durrant (Nell Gwynn), Jonathan Fensom (Farinelli & The King), Katrina Lindsay (Bend it Like Beckham). Prediction: Hugh Durrant or Jonathan Fensom. 

Best Supporting Actor: David Suchet (The Importance of being Earnest), Mark Gatiss (Three Days in the Country), Michael Pennington (The Winter’s Tale)  and Tom Sturridge (American Buffalo). Prediction: Mark Gatiss. 

Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Steadman (Oppenheimer), Judi Dench (The Winter’s Tale), Melody Grove (Farinelli & The King) and Michele Dotrice (Nell Gwynn). Prediction: Judi Dench. 

Best New Play: Farinelli & The King (Duke of York’s Theatre), Hangmen (Royal Court Theatre/ Wyndham’s Theatre), People, Places and Things (National Theatre) and The Father (Wyndham’s Theatre). Prediction: Hangmen. 

Best Actor: Adrian Lester (Red Velvet, Garrick Theatre), Benedict Cumberbatch (Hamlet, Barbican), Kenneth Branagh (The Winter’s Tale, Garrick Theatre), Kenneth Cranham (The Father, Wyndham’s Theatre) and Mark Rylance (Farinelli &The King, Duke of York’s Theatre). – Prediction: Adrian Lester or Mark Rylance. 

Best Actress: Denise Gough (People,Places and Things, National Theatre), Gemma Arterton (Nell Gwynn, Apollo Theatre), Janet McTeer (Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Donmar Warehouse),Lia Williams (Oresteia, Almeida Theatre) and Nicole Kidman (Photograph 51, Noel Coward Theatre). Prediction: Nicole Kidman. 

Best Theatre Choreographer:  Carlos Acosta/ Andrew Wright (Guys & Dolls, Savoy Theatre), Drew McOnie (In the Heights, King’s Cross Theatre), Jerry Mitchell (Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre) and Stephen Mear (Gypsy, Savoy Theatre).

Best Director: Jonathan Kent (Gypsy), Matthew Dunster (Hangmen), Rob Ashford/Kenneth Branagh (The Winter’s Tale) and Robert Icke (Oresteia). Prediction: Jonathan Kent. 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:  Dan Burton (Gypsy), David Bedella (In the Heights), Gavin Spokes (Guys & Dolls) and Peter Davison (Gypsy). Prediction: David Bedella. 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Amy Lennox (Kinky Boots), Emma Williams (Mrs Henderson Presents), Lara Pulver (Gypsy) and Preeya Kalidas (Bend it Like Beckham). Prediction: Lara Pulver. 

Best Actor in a Musical: David Haig (Guys & Dolls), Ian Bartholomew (Mrs Henderson Presents), Jamie Parker (Guys & Dolls), Killian Donnelly (Kinky Boots) and Matt Henry (Kinky Boots). Prediction: Matt Henry. 

Best Actress in a Musical: Imelda Staunton (Gypsy), Laura Pitt-Pulford (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers), Natalie Dew (Bend it like Beckham), Sophie Thompson (Guys & Dolls) and Tracie Bennett (Mrs Henderson Presents). Prediction: Imelda Stuanton. 

The 40th Olivier Awards will take place at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 3rd April. Highlights of the ceremony will be shown on ITV. 

 

 

One thought on “Olivier Awards 2016 Nominations Announced

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.